Ellsworth Panthers 2019-20 MBC Conference Champs

 


 
2020 Conference Team Scores
1 Ellsworth  238.5
2 BW 190.0
3 Amery 186.5
4 Osceola 141.0
5 New Richmond 140.5
6 SCC 137.0
7 Prescott 85.0
8 Somerset 50.0
 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Luke Dux of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 2nd Place - Tommy Brown of Northwestern
  • 3rd Place - Carson Koss of Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.
  • 4th Place - Carter Schulz of Rice Lake

1st Place Match

  • Luke Dux (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 34-4, Fr. over Tommy Brown (Northwestern) 34-7, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Tommy Brown (Northwestern) 34-7, Fr. over Carson Koss (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 42-8, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Koss (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 42-8, Fr. over Carter Schulz (Rice Lake) 33-10, So. (Fall 5:18)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tanner Andersen of Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.
  • 2nd Place - Ashton Ackman of Spencer/Columbus Cath.
  • 3rd Place - Thomas Oswald of Osceola
  • 4th Place - Luke Blanchard of Bloomer/Colfax

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Andersen (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 40-9, So. over Ashton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Cath.) 38-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Ashton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Cath.) 38-4, Sr. over Thomas Oswald (Osceola) 39-6, Jr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Oswald (Osceola) 39-6, Jr. over Luke Blanchard (Bloomer/Colfax) 40-7, So. (Dec 9-6)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Blaine Brenner of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Wit.
  • 2nd Place - Taedon Nichols of Luck/Frederic/Grant./Siren
  • 3rd Place - Treyton Ackman of Spencer/Columbus Cath.
  • 4th Place - Cole Nelson of Ellsworth

1st Place Match

  • Blaine Brenner (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Wit.) 42-0, Jr. over Taedon Nichols (Luck/Frederic/Grant./Siren) 38-4, So. (MD 14-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Taedon Nichols (Luck/Frederic/Grant./Siren) 38-4, So. over Treyton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Cath.) 40-5, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Treyton Ackman (Spencer/Columbus Cath.) 40-5, So. over Cole Nelson (Ellsworth) 23-8, Sr. (MD 17-7)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jordan Bonte of Baldwin-Woodville
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Hantsbarger of Somerset
  • 3rd Place - Evan Wolfe of West Salem/Bangor
  • 4th Place - Jackson McCormick of Black River Falls

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Bonte (Baldwin-Woodville) 30-5, Sr. over Tyler Hantsbarger (Somerset) 37-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Tyler Hantsbarger (Somerset) 37-6, Sr. over Evan Wolfe (West Salem/Bangor) 39-8, So. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Wolfe (West Salem/Bangor) 39-8, So. over Jackson McCormick (Black River Falls) 36-10, So. (Dec 4-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sawyer Best of Bloomer/Colfax
  • 2nd Place - Jordan Penard of Amery
  • 3rd Place - Bailey Poellinger of Ellsworth
  • 4th Place - Carson Church of Medford

1st Place Match

  • Sawyer Best (Bloomer/Colfax) 46-1, Sr. over Jordan Penard (Amery) 36-3, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

2nd Place Match

  • Jordan Penard (Amery) 36-3, Jr. over Bailey Poellinger (Ellsworth) 30-15, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Bailey Poellinger (Ellsworth) 30-15, Sr. over Carson Church (Medford) 25-5, So. (MD 9-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Charlie Stuhl of Ellsworth
  • 2nd Place - Sam Johnson of Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.
  • 3rd Place - Mason Tylee of Amery
  • 4th Place - Hunter Gartman of Baldwin-Woodville

1st Place Match

  • Charlie Stuhl (Ellsworth) 38-2, Sr. over Sam Johnson (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 37-12, Sr. (Fall 2:35)

2nd Place Match

  • Sam Johnson (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 37-12, Sr. over Mason Tylee (Amery) 27-7, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Tylee (Amery) 27-7, So. over Hunter Gartman (Baldwin-Woodville) 20-16, Fr. (Fall 1:01)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jared Stricker of Ashland
  • 2nd Place - Walker Ingham of Amery
  • 3rd Place - Zeke Sigmund of Medford
  • 4th Place - Bryce Blaken of Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.

1st Place Match

  • Jared Stricker (Ashland) 44-0, Jr. over Walker Ingham (Amery) 36-4, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Walker Ingham (Amery) 36-4, Jr. over Zeke Sigmund (Medford) 40-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Zeke Sigmund (Medford) 40-6, Sr. over Bryce Blaken (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 35-12, Sr. (MD 14-0)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bowen Rothbauer of Bloomer/Colfax
  • 2nd Place - Payton Kostka of Regis/Altoona
  • 3rd Place - Carter Huppert of Ellsworth
  • 4th Place - Emett Grunwald of Medford

1st Place Match

  • Bowen Rothbauer (Bloomer/Colfax) 43-3, So. over Carter Huppert (Ellsworth) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Payton Kostka (Regis/Altoona) 40-3, Jr. over Carter Huppert (Ellsworth) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Kostka (Regis/Altoona) 40-3, Jr. over Emett Grunwald (Medford) 35-12, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Devin Wasley of Saint Croix Central
  • 2nd Place - Preston Potaczek of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Wit.
  • 3rd Place - Chase Peltier of Barron
  • 4th Place - Jaden Anderson of Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.

1st Place Match

  • Devin Wasley (Saint Croix Central) 42-1, So. over Preston Potaczek (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Wit.) 25-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:54 (15-0))

2nd Place Match

  • Preston Potaczek (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Wit.) 25-6, Sr. over Chase Peltier (Barron) 34-9, Sr. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Peltier (Barron) 34-9, Sr. over Jaden Anderson (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 37-13, Sr. (Dec 14-13)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carter Paulson of Rice Lake
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Andersen of Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.
  • 3rd Place - Max Ramberg of Baldwin-Woodville
  • 4th Place - Nathan Buchanan of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal

1st Place Match

  • Carter Paulson (Rice Lake) 38-1, Sr. over Hunter Andersen (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 36-11, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

2nd Place Match

  • Hunter Andersen (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 36-11, Sr. over Max Ramberg (Baldwin-Woodville) 36-7, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Ramberg (Baldwin-Woodville) 36-7, So. over Nathan Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Blaine Guthrie of Baldwin-Woodville
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Summers of Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.
  • 3rd Place - Carter Melton of Spooner/Webster
  • 4th Place - Isaac Nichols of Northwestern

1st Place Match

  • Blaine Guthrie (Baldwin-Woodville) 36-6, Jr. over Jacob Summers (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 39-9, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Jacob Summers (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 39-9, Sr. over Carter Melton (Spooner/Webster) 34-9, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Melton (Spooner/Webster) 34-9, Jr. over Isaac Nichols (Northwestern) 17-6, Sr. (TB-1 4-3)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bryce Burns of Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.
  • 2nd Place - Kale Hopke of Amery
  • 3rd Place - Carter Grewe of Abbotsford/Colby
  • 4th Place - Luke Fischer of Osseo-Fair./Aug./Fall Cr.

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Burns (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 44-3, Sr. over Kale Hopke (Amery) 37-3, So. (Dec 7-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Kale Hopke (Amery) 37-3, So. over Carter Grewe (Abbotsford/Colby) 25-6, So. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Grewe (Abbotsford/Colby) 25-6, So. over Luke Fischer (Osseo-Fair./Aug./Fall Cr.) 33-10, Jr. (Fall 0:44)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jake Rau of Medford
  • 2nd Place - Gunner Hoffmann of Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal
  • 3rd Place - Kyle Anschutz of Ellsworth
  • 4th Place - Kayden Warren of Rice Lake

1st Place Match

  • Jake Rau (Medford) 35-2, Sr. over Gunner Hoffmann (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 37-2, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Gunner Hoffmann (Neillsville/Greenw./Loyal) 37-2, Fr. over Kyle Anschutz (Ellsworth) 29-14, So. (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Anschutz (Ellsworth) 29-14, So. over Kayden Warren (Rice Lake) 11-11, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Logan Peterson of Ellsworth
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Daffinson of Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Krizan of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Wit.
  • 4th Place - Riley Bauer of Regis/Altoona

1st Place Match

  • Logan Peterson (Ellsworth) 37-8, Sr. over Trevor Daffinson (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Trevor Daffinson (Gale-Ett.-Tr./Mel.-Min.) 28-5, Jr. over Tyler Krizan (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Wit.) 32-12, Jr. (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Krizan (Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Wit.) 32-12, Jr. over Riley Bauer (Regis/Altoona) 19-17, Sr. (Dec 10-6)