2019 Middle Border Conference – Girls Tennis Tournament Results

Team Standings:                                Points

1.         New Richmond                      40

2.         Amery                                     26

3.         Baldwin-Woodville                23

4.         Osceola                                   10

5.         Mondovi                                 6

6.         Ellsworth                                3

7.         Unity                                       0

 

#1 Singles

First Round:          Mia Bakke (NR) advances with bye

                                Hannah Stitt (B-W)  def  Marissa Pax (M)   6-2, 6-1

                                Maddie Beck (E)  def  Hope Lowney  (O)    6-1, 6-1

                                Drew Meyer (A)  def  Amber Wetteran (U)   6-0, 6-0

 

Semi-finals:           Bakke (NR)  def Stitt  (B-W)  6-2, 6-1

                                Meyer (A)  def   Beck  (E)   6-1, 6-0

 

3rd place:               Beck  (E)  def  Stitt  (B-W)   6-1, 6-3

 

Championship:     Bakke (NR)  def  Meyer  (A)  6-4, 6-1

 

 

#2 Singles

First Round:          Ari Devereux (NR)  advances with bye

                                Grace Boley (M)  def  Kacie Duvall  (E)  7-5, 6-2

                                Juneau Paulsen  (B-W)  def  Jam Dannenmueller (O)   6-3, 6-1

                                Sophie Whitley (A)  def  Hallie Nelson  (U)  forfeit  2-0, 2-0

 

Semi-finals:           Devereux (NR)  def  Boley  (M)   6-3, 7-6 (3)

Whitley (A)  def  Paulsen  (B-W)  6-4, 6-2

 

3rd place:               Juneau Paulsen ((B-W)  def  Grace Boley (M)  7-6 (5), 6-4

 

Championship:     Whitley (A)  def  Devereux (NR) 6-2, 6-1 (12-10)

 

 

#3 Singles

First Round:          Alison Nutt  (B-W)  advances with bye

                                Anna Roby (M)  def  Ella Garder  (E)    6-2, 6-3

                                Hailey Clauson (A)  def  Sphia LaVigne (O)   6-1, 6-4

                                Izzy Brinkman  (NR)  def  Annie Strege (U)      6-0, 6-0

 

Semi-finals:           Nutt  (B-W)  def  Roby  (M)  7-6 (3), 6-2

                                Brinkman (NR)  def  Clauson  (A)  6-1, 6-2

 

3rd place:               Hailey Clauson (A)  def  Anna Roby  (M)  6-0, 6-2

 

Championship:     Brinkman (NR)  def  Nutt (B-W)  6-3, 6-2

 

#4 Singles

First Round:          Alanna Knutson (NR)  advances with bye

                                Cierra Bollinger (M)  def  Cailin Karun (O)  6-4, 1-6, 10-7

                                Bailey Albrightson (B-W)  def  Bailey Ahlers (E)    6-0, 6-0

                                Deidra Meyer (A) advances with bye

 

Semi-finals:           Knutson (NR)  def  Bollinger (M)  6-1, 6-2

                                Albrightson (B-W)  def  Meyer (A)  6-4, 6-2

 

3rd place:               Deidra Meyer (A)  def  Cierra Bollinger  (M)  6-0, 6-1

 

Championship:     Knutson (NR)  def  Albrightson  (B-W)  6-2, 6-2

 

#1 Doubles

First Round:          Katey Eickhoff/Teresa Tenner (NR) advance with bye

                                Autumn Rivard/Hannah Bottolfson (A)  def  Riley Schumaker/Lydia Cole (E)    6-0, 6-1

                                Paige Dvorak/Maddie Jensen (O)  def  Emily Dregney/Courtney Brantner (M)  6-2, 6-1

                                Libby Whirry/Jessica Jarvis (B-W)  def  Evie Tiedemann/Molly Elly  (U)   6-0, 6-0

                               

Semi-finals:           Eickhoff/Tenner  (NR)  def  Rivard/Bottolfson  (A)  6-0, 6-4

                                Whirry/Jarvis  (B-W)  def  Dvorak/Jensen  (O)  7-5, 6-2

 

3rd place:               Rivard/Bottolfson (A)  def  Dvorak/Jensen  (O)   6-2, 6-4

 

Championship:     Eickhoff/Tenner  (NR)  def  Whirry/Jarvis (B-W)  3-6, 6-0, 12-10

 

#2 Doubles

First Round:          Sophie Fuchs/Brogan O’Flanagan (NR)  def advance with bye

                                Lydia Curtis/Reese Benware (A)  def  Ryleigh Miller /Carly Jockimisen (M)   6-1, 7-5

                                Makayla Quigley/Ella Salewski (O)  def  Marissa Mauerer/Leah Pieper  (E)  6-1, 7-5

                                Amber Delong/Abbie Delong (B-W)  def  Taylor Erickson/Emma Mullin (U)   Forfeit  2-0, 2-0

 

Semi-finals:           Fuchs/O’Flanagan (NR)  def  Curtis/Benware  (A)  6-1, 6-0

                                Quigley/Salewski (O)  def  Delong/Delong  (B-W)  6-1,3-6,10-5

 

3rd place:               Curtis/Benware  (A)  def  Delong/Delong  (B-W)  Forfeit 2-0, 2-0

 

Championship:     Fuchs/O’Flanagan  (NR)  def  Quigley/Salewski (O)  6-2, 6-3

 

#3 Doubles

First Round:          Rhea Warner/Onalie Dennis (NR)  advance with bye

                                Alaina Rivard/Lily Marquand (A)  def  Kayla Howell/Kaleigh Rasmussen (M)  6-0, 6-2

                                Allison Albrightson/Brooke Albrightson (B-W)  def  Tori Dawley/Shelby Schultz (E)  6-2, 6-1

                                Rachel Olson/Kathryn Marek (O)  advance with bye

 

Semi-finals:           Warner/Dennis  (NR)  def  Rivard/Marquand (A)  6-1, 6-2

                                Olson/Marek  (O)  def  Albrightson/Albrightson (B-W)  6-4, 6-1

 

3rd place:               Albrightson/Albrightson  (B-W) def  Rivard/Marquand (A)  6-4, 7-5

 

Championship:     Warner/Dennis (NR)  def  Olson/Marek (O)  7-6 (5), 6-1