2018 Conference Tourney

Middle Border Conference Girls Tennis Tournament Results September 25 and 26, 2018

Host School Baldwin-Woodville

Number 1 Singles

ROUND 1

Mia Bakke (NR) Received a Bye

Maddie Beck (Ell) defeated Morgan Kacures (Mon) 6-3,3-6,11-9

Drew Meyer (Am) defeated Taylor Kisler (Osc) 6-0,6-0

Shealene Wolgast (B-W) defeated Amber Wetterau (U/L) 6-0,6-0

SEMI-FINALS

Mia Bakke (NR) defeated Maddie Beck (Ell) 6-1,6-2

Drew Meyer (Am) defeated Shealene Wolgast (B-W) 6-4,7-6

3rd PLACE

Shealene Wolgast (B-W) defeated Maddie Beck (Ell) 6-1,6-4

Championship

Mia Bakke (NR) defeated Drew Meyer (Am) 6-2,5-7,10-7

 

Number 2 Singles

ROUND 1

Teresa Tenner (NR) Received a Bye

Amber Newman (Osc) defeated Grace Boley (Mon) 7-5,6-1

Hannah Zinn (Am) defeated Kacie Duvall (Ell) 6-0,6-1

Megan Franey (B-W) defeated Amber Chloe Pederson (U/L) 6-0,6-0

SEMI-FINALS

Teresa Tenner (NR) defeated Amber Newman (Osc) 6-1,6-0

Megan Franey (B-W) defeated Hannah Zinn (Am) 66-3,4-6,11-9

3rd PLACE

Hannah Zinn (Am) defeated Amber Newman (Osc) 6-1,6-2

Championship

Teresa Tenner (NR) defeated Megan Franey (B-W) 6-3,6-3

 

Number 3 Singles

ROUND 1

Ariana Devereux (NR) Received a Bye

Christina Nygren (Osc) defeated Shelby Reyes-Leuptow (Mon) 6-3,6-1

Hannah Stitt (B-W) defeated Ella Gardner (Ell) 6-1,6-0

Autumn RIvard (Am) Received a Bye

SEMI-FINALS

Ariana Devereux (NR) defeated Christina Nygren (Osc) 6-3,6-1

Autumn Rivard (Am) defeated Hannah Stitt (B-W) 7-6 (4), 6-2

3rd PLACE

Hannah Stitt (B-W) defeated Christina Nygren (Osc) 6-3,6-2

Championship

Ariana Devereux (NR) defeated Autumn Rivard (Am) 7-6 (1), 7-5

 

Number 4 Singles

ROUND 1

Sophie Whitley (Am) Received a Bye

Emily Olsem (B-W) defeated Haley Glanzman (Mon) 6-0,6-2

Makayla Quigley (Osc) defeated Bailey Ahers (Ell) 6-0,6-0

Zoe Davis (NR) Received a Bye

SEMI-FINALS

Sophie Whitley (Am) defeated Emily Olsem (B-W) 6-3,6-0

Zoe Davis (NR) defeated Makayla Quigley (Osc) 6-4,6-0

3rd PLACE

Makayla Quigley (Osc) defeated Emily Olsem (B-W) 6-3,4-6,10-6

Championship

Sophie Whitley (Am) defeated Zoe Davis (NR)  Injury Default ?-?, 2-0

 

 

 

Number 1 Doubles

ROUND 1

Katie Eickhoff/Anna Hop (NR) Received a Bye

Elli Dodge/Paige Dvorak (Osc) defeated Riley Schumaker/Lydia Cole (Ell) 6-2,6-7,10-6

Allison Oman/Olivia Braaten (Am) defeated Brooklyn Howell/Destiny Anderson (Mon) 6-1,6-1

Lizzy Dobson/Jordan Drilling (B-W) defeated Molly Elly/Evie Tiedemann (U/L) 6-0,6-0

SEMI-FINALS

Katie Eickhoff/Anna Hop (NR) defeated Elli Dodge/Paige Dvorak (Osc) 6-0,6-2

Allison Oman/Olivia Braaten (Am) defeated Lizzy Dobson/Jordan Drilling (B-W) 6-2,7-5

3rd PLACE

Lizzy Dobson/Jordan Drilling (B-W) defeated Elli Dodge/Paige Dvorak (Osc) 6-1,6-4

Championship

Katie Eickhoff/Anna Hop (NR) defeated Allison Oman/Olivia Braaten (Am) 6-1,6-4

 

Number 2 Doubles

ROUND 1

Sydney Hahn/Kerrigan Stone (NR) Received a Bye

Ashlyn Getschel/Sophie Egge (Osc) defeated Elilia Radle/Marissa Pax (Mon) 6-4,6-1

Essie Whitehead/Grace Springett (Am) defeated Leah Pieper/Marissa Mauer (Ell) 6-2,6-0

Alanna Campbell/Libby Whirry (B-W) defeated Hallie Nelson/Taylor Erickson (U/L) 6-0,6-0

SEMI-FINALS

Sydney Hahn/Kerrigan Stone (NR) defeated Ashlyn Getschel/Sophie Egge (Osc) 6-3,6-3

Alanna Campbell/Libby Whirry (B-W) defeated Essie Whitehead/Grace Springett (Am) 2-6,7-6(5),12-10

3rd PLACE

Esse Whitehead/Grace Springett (Am) defeated Ashlyn Getschel/Sophie Egge (Osc) 6-1,5-7,10-8

Championship

Sydney Hahn/Kerrigan Stone (NR) defeated Alanna Campbell/Libby Whirry (B-W) 6-3,6-0

 

 

 

Number 3 Doubles

ROUND 1

Olivia Peterson/Mikayla Peterson (Am) Received a Bye

Jessica Jarvis/Jessica Moor (B-W) defeated Courtney Brantner/Emily Dregney (Mon) 6-4,5-7,10-6

Jam Dannenmueller/Maddie Jenson (Osc) defeated Jenica Giese/Victoria Dawley (Ell) 6-4,2-6,10-8

Sophie Fuchs/Brogan O’Flanagan (NR) Received a Bye

SEMI-FINALS

Olivia Peterson/Mikayla Peterson (Am) defeated Jessica Jarvis/Jessica Moor (B-W) 6-4,6-3

Sophie Fuchs/Brogan O’Flanagan (NR) defeated Jam Dannenmueller/Maddie Jenson (Osc) 7-5,7-6 (5)

3rd PLACE

Jessica Jarvis/Jessica Moor (B-W) defeated Jam Dannenmueller/Maddie Jenson (Osc) 7-6,6-2

Championship

Olivia Peterson/Mikayla Peterson (Am) defeated Sophie Fuchs/Brogan O’Flanagan (NR) 6-2,7-5