2018 Middle Border All Conference Team


Player of the Year

 

                              Peter Brookshaw               SR                   Prescott

 

First Team

 

Pitchers:            Reece Lucas                       JR                    New Richmond

                           Andrew Rozmiarek            SR                   Prescott

 

Catchers:            Ryan McGregor                  SR                   Ellsworth

 

Infielders:           Brett Forrest                        JR                    Amery

                          Jake Jirik                              SR                   New Richmond

                          Peter Brookshaw                SR                   Prescott

                          Derek Myer                          JR                    St. Croix Central

 

Outfielders:        Collin Curtis                        SR                   Baldwin-Woodville

                  Shane Elsen                        SR                   Ellsworth

                          Blake Kretovics                   SR                   New Richmond

                             

 

Utility:                 Owen Matzek                      SR                   Ellsworth

                           Brett Vetterkind                   SR                   Somerset     

 

Second Team

 

Pitchers:              Ryan Kling                            JR                    New Richmond

                              Brett Carlson                       SR                   Osceola

 

Catcher:              Noah Towberman              SR                   New Richmond

 

Infielders:           Colton Haney                      SR                   Baldwin-Woodville

                              Bailey Skelton                  JR                    Baldwin-Woodville

                              Drake Flom                      SR                   Ellsworth

                              Matt Schultz                     JR                    Osceola

 

Outfielders:        Isaac Nilssen                        SR                   Baldwin-Woodville

                              Hunter Daymond               JR                    Prescott

                              Jack Michel                        SR                   Osceola

 

Utility:                  None named – tie for Utility for 1st team       

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Grady Martin – Soph - Amery                                   Joe Roosen – SR - Prescott         

Ryan Van Blaricom – SR -  Amery                            Matt Langer – JR - Prescott

      Ben Schmoker – - JR -  B-W                                       Cole Gostovich – SR – SCC

      Alex Bishop – JR – B-W                                               Keagen Berg – JR - SCC

      Zach Bishop – JR – B-W                                              Wyatt Sundby – Soph - SCC

      Caleb Boelter – FR – Ellsworth                                 Will Piletich – JR - Somerset

      Jack Bau – JR – New Richmond